Privacy - The GoodShipping Program
1390
page-template-default,page,page-id-1390,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy

GOODSHIPPING B.V.

 

PRIVACY & COOKIES STATEMENT

 

THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY & COOKIES STATEMENT (‘STATEMENT’) IS BETWEEN YOU, AND GOODSHIPPING B.V., A PRIVATE COMPANY WITH LIMITED LIABILITY UNDER THE LAWS OF THE NETHERLANDS, HAVING ITS REGISTERED OFFICES IN AMSTERDAM, THE NETHERLANDS, AT THE DE LAIRESSESTRAAT 180-V, 1075 HM (DUTCH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE NUMBER: 70837961) AND ITS AFFILIATES (HEREINAFTER COLLECTIVELY: ‘GOODSHIPPING’) AND GOVERNS YOUR PRIVACY AND USE OF THE FOLLOWING WEBSITE: https://goodshipping.org/ , ITS CONTENT AND RELATED MATTERS. FOR PURPOSES CONCERNING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, THE WEBSITE IS OPERATED BY GOODSHIPPING AND TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE ALSO FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOODSHIPPING.

 

THE ABOVEMENTIONED WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT, ARE HEREINAFTER COLLECTIVELY REFERED TO AS: ‘WEBSITE’. GOODSHIPPING IS HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS: ‘WE’ AND ‘US’.

 

BY ACCESSING, BROWSING, OR USING THIS WEBSITE AND OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, WHETHER FROM GOODSHIPPING OR THIRD PARTIES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS STATEMENT AND TO COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS STATEMENT, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

  1. PRIVACY


When You visit this Website We may register Your personal data. We will only use this personal data for the purposes described in this Statement and will protect any personal data collected in accordance with the applicable laws. The Statement contains information regarding the objectives that We pursue when registering personal data collected on the Website and how You can exercise your rights regarding Your personal data.

 

One of the purposes of this Website is to inform You of who We are and what We do. When You visit the Website We collect and process personal data of visitors and users of the Website for the benefit of the business operations of GoodShipping, for the development of the content, products, services and the Website and in order to inform You about, and to provide respectively make available content, products, services, information, documents, newsletters, and opportunities that may be relevant to You and to develop website statistics.

 

If You send Us an e-mail, sign-up for one of our newsletters or contact forms and any other communication to Us, We collect personal data (such as, but not limited to: your name, e-mail, phone number and IP-address) in order to process Your inquiries and to respond to Your requests.

 

Personal data that You provide may be used to contact You, for example, for new products on the Website, or to offer You information, deals, newsletters and other content, products or services that may be of interest to You, unless You inform Us through info@goodshipping.org that You do not wish to receive any offers from GoodShipping.

 

Your personal data will be stored by Us not longer than necessary to obtain the goal for which Your personal data was collected. In addition, We will only share Your personal data with third parties in case we are obliged to do so by law or in case You give us permission to do so. We take the protection of Your personal data very seriously. We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to avoid destruction, loss, unauthorized access or other forms of unlawful processing.

 

We will not use this Website to collect special personal data such as information regarding political views, race, religious beliefs, health, criminal-law data, or other matters.

 

  1. COOKIES

 

Obviously, GoodShipping respects your choices of Cookies settings. See for more information about Cookies: www.allaboutcookies.org. GoodShipping collects and processes different kinds of data through the Website by the use of Cookies, and uses this information in different ways, as described below.

 

When you visit the Website We use Cookies to collect certain essential (personal) data (such as but not limited to: language settings and IP-address) in order to help Us remember Your settings and other essential information which helps You to navigate through Our Website. Furthermore, We also use Cookies to help Us remember non-essential (personal) data such as Your user preferences in order to optimize Your user experience or to recognize Your device for the next time when You visit Our Website.

 

GoodShipping uses third parties to serve Cookies. Currently, we use (i) Google Analytics by Google Inc. this to help us monitor our Website traffic, (ii) Monitoring Cookies to monitor the performance of Our Website, this is no user tracking Cookie (iii) Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIN in order to easily log in if You want to follow us on those platforms, follow our social stream or share content from our Website with third parties.

 

The Website and applications may include buttons, widgets or content that link to third party services and / or websites, for example links to website of Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIN. These third parties may serve you Cookies. GoodShipping does not control the dissemination of these third party cookies and cannot block Cookies from those sites. For more information of these third party cookies, please check the relevant third party website for more information.

 

If You want to receive Cookies on the Website, other than analytic Cookies set above, You can opt-in. If You do not want Us to collect personal data with Cookies from Us, You can decide not to opt-in. We may need to set essential/required Cookies so that We can remember Your choices when You next visit the Website from the same browser.

 

Please also be aware that we make every effort to respect Your choices, however, there is the possibility that not all Cookies will be captured. If this is a concern then We would recommend that You change Your Cookies settings via Your browser; Your browser help function will tell You how.

 

  1. MISCELLANEOUS

 

From time to time, we will revise this Statement, without further notice. We recommend that You regularly check whether the Statement has been revised. However, we will notify You via a prominent notifications on our Website about any major changes that would negatively impact your interests, although we are not envisioning any such changes in the near future. The Statement does not apply to third-party websites that may be accessed through links on this Website.

 

The Statement is exclusively governed by the laws of the Netherlands. Any and all disputes that may arise with respect to the Statement will be referred exclusively to the competent court in the Netherlands.

 

You are entitled to access to the personal data that You provided to Us via this Website and you are entitled to request rectification or erasure thereof in case of any inaccuracy or in case such personal data is outdated. Besides that, You are entitled withdraw your permission regarding the processing of personal data that You provided to Us via this Website, request restriction of such processing or object against such processing. Also, you are entitled to data portability in relation to the personal data that You provided to Us via this Website. Requests regarding the aforementioned and any other questions regarding this Statement, may be submitted to Us via the following email address: info@goodshipping.org.

 

In addition, You have the possibility to file complaints (if any) with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Thank you.

 

v2018.1